FREE Express Shipping Worldwide!

Recruitment Privacy Policy

Lillicoco is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. As part of the recruitment process, we collect and process personal data relating to job applicants. We will describe below, how we use that data and meet our obligations in accordance with the data protection legislation. 

Why we collect your data 

We will use your personal information to process your application and to help us decide whether to offer you employment. We will also use it to determine the terms on which you work for us, to check you are legally entitled to work in the UK. 

The information which we collect 

We will collect, store, and process the following categories of personal data about you: 

  • Contact details – title, name, address, telephone numbers, email address
  • Date of birth 
  • Gender 
  • Details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history
  • Other information included within your CV, cover letter, application form or via interviews and assessments 

We may also collect, store and process the following ‘special categories’ of more sensitive personal information: 

  • whether or not you have a disability for which the company needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process 

If your application is successful, we will collect, store, and process the following data about you: 

  • Copies of documentation for your right to work in the UK 
  • References from former employers 

How we collect your data 

We collect personal data about applicants through the application and recruitment process, either directly from candidates, through third party online recruitment platforms, via the interview process and from passport or other identity documents. If your application is successful then we may collect additional information from third parties including former employers. 

How we use, store and process your data 

We will collect, store and process your personal data for one or more of the following lawful reasons: 

  • To assess which candidate’s skills and experience best match our job role requirements and are therefore most suitable for employment. We also need to process job application information in order to respond to and defend against any legal complaints. 
  • To enter into a contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract with you. This may include making reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process to accommodate disabilities as and when requested. 
  • To comply with a legal obligation, for example if your application is successful we will check your right to work in the UK. 

We will collect, store and process ‘special categories’ of your more sensitive personal data for one or more of the following lawful reasons: 

  • To comply with employment and other laws, ensuring that our recruitment process is fair and inclusive. 
  • To meet our health and safety and equality obligations towards you, we will use information about your physical, mental health or disability status to make appropriate reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process. 

How long we will store your data 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. Unsuccessful applicants’ personal data will not usually be stored for longer than six months from the date of application. 

If you accept an offer of employment, your personal data which has been gathered during the recruitment process, will be transferred to your Human Resources file (electronic and paper based) and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice. 

Who we share your data with 

Your information may be shared with third parties if you have applied for a position via a third party online recruitment platform. We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We may transfer your personal information outside the UK or EU. If we do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information. 

How we protect your data 

We have put appropriate security measures in place to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so. 

Your rights 

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to request access, correction, erasure or to object or restrict our processing of your personal information. 

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, register a complaint, or would like any further information, then please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at enquiries@lillicoco.com

You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.